ICHR
Emblem_of_India
printer

History

The Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD), Government of India duly registered, vide Registration No. S 5339 dated 7th March 1972 under Societies Registration Act (Act. xxi of 1860) being an Act for registration of Literacy, Scientific and Charitable Societies.

The Ministry of Education  & Social Welfare (now Ministry of Human Resource Development), Govt. of India, on 27th March 1972 founded the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) on the recommendation of a Working Group set up by the Govt.  of India in December 1971 comprising Professor R.S. Sharma, Patna University (Chairman); Professor Satish Chandra, Jawaharlal Nehru University; Professor Tapan Ray Chaudhuri, Delhi University; Dr. S.N. Prasad, Director National Archives; Shri J. Veeraraghvan, Director (Internal Finance), Ministry of Education and Social Welfare; and Smt. S. Doraiswami, Deputy Education Adviser, Ministry of Education and Social Welfare.

 

CHAIRMEN

 

Sl. No. Name          From                                 to
1. Prof. R.S. Sharma 27.03.1972 26.03.1977
2. Prof. A.R. Kulkarni 10.04.1978 09.04.1981
3. Prof. Niharranjan Ray 11.04.1981 30.08.1981
4. Dr. Lokesh Chandra 31.05.1982 30.05.1985
5. Prof. Irfan Habib 09.09.1986 07.01.1990
  12.03.1990 11.03.1993
6. Prof. Ravinder Kumar 12.03.1993 11.03.1996
7. Prof. S.Settar 02.09.1996 01.09.1999
8. Shri K.S. Sarma, IAS 01.09.1999 24.10.1999
9. Shri B.R. Grover 25.10.1999 10.05.2001
10. Prof. K.S. Lal 21.05.2001 02.07.2001
11. Prof. M.G.S. Narayanan 04.07.2001 09.12.2003
12. Smt. Kumud Bansal, IAS 10.12.2003 04.02.2004
13. Prof. D.N. Tripathi 05.02.2004 04.02.2007
14. Shri K.M. Acharya, IAS 05.02.2007 02.03.2007
15. Prof. Sabyasachi  Bhattacharya 03.03.2007 20.05.2011
16. Prof. Basudev Chatterji 20.05.2011 19.05.2014
17. Prof. Y. Sudershan Rao 28.06.2014 27.06.2017

 

MEMBER SECRETARIES

 

Sl. No. Name        From                          to
1. Prof. M.G.S. Narayanan 12.10.1990 31.07.1992
2. Shri Samay Singh  05.06.1997 04.09.1997
3. Dr. Sushil Kumar (Officiating) 05.10.1997 19.01.1998
4. Prof. T.K.Venkatasubramanian 19.01.1998 11.01.1999
5. Shri R.C. Meena  17.09.1999  18.02.2000
6. Shri D.P. Singh  01.09.2000   16.03.2001
7. Smt Madhu Arora  03.05.2001    30.06.2001
8. Dr. R.C. Agrawal 05.07.2001 15.09.2003
9. Dr. P.K. Shukla  (Officiating)     15.09.2003 10.12.2003
10. Prof. Kapil Kumar 10.12.2003 21.06.2004
11. Shri A.K. Ambasht 21.06.2004 01.09.2004
12.  Dr. P.K. Shukla (Officiating)                         01.09.2004  02.01.2008
13. Dr. Yagati Chinna Rao 02.01.2008 11.04.2008
14. Prof. Amar Farooqui  11.04.2008 08.10.2008
15. Dr. Ishrat Alam 08.10.2008 07.10.2013
16. Prof. B.P. Sahu  09.10.2013 27.10.2013
17. Prof. Gopinath Ravindran 28.10.2013 22.06.2015
18. Dr. S.K. Aruni (Officiating) 23.06.2015 21.03.2017
19. Dr. Anand Shanker Singh 22.03.2017 22.06.2017
20. Dr. S.K. Aruni (Officiating) 23.06.2017 25.09.2017
21. Dr. Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla (Additional Incharge) 26.09.2017